ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244988
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-1977 |
Time: | 11:23 |
Type: | Aero L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Aero Vodochody |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 630828 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ružindol near Trnava -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Vodochody Airport (LKVO) |
Destination airport: | Bratislava Airport (LZIB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:L-39ZO crashed during ferry flight on approach to land at Bratislava Airport (LZIB) near Ružindol near Trnava.
Aero Vodochody test pilots Miroslav Šmíd and Vlastimil David was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vodochody_Airport https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlastimil_David