This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 October 1943 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
Owner/operator: | 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 740040 |
MSN: | G9+BZ |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Stryck, Willingen, Hessen -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft accidently hit the ground and was wrecked. The crew perished:
(FF) Leutnant Werner Müller
(Bf) Unteroffizier Gottfried Vogel
(Bs) Unteroffizier Cornelius Claessen
Sources:
Balss, Personalverluste; FB 03/2011, page 100 (075/11)
Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1945 |
740098 |
12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
0 |
Arnsberg (southeast of), Nordrhein-Westfalen |
|
w/o |