Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245035

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Storstrømmen 150 metres off Vordingborg, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittstock-Dosse airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided four targets in East Prussia and Poland.

The Bf 110 was ditched in four feet of water due to engine failure at 14:30 hours.

The crew was found standing on the wings of the Bf 110 by the Danish police and taken ashore.
They were unharmed but the aircraft was 50% damaged.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943159.shtml
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf