Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245037

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5668
MSN: R4+AD, grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Store Torøje 9 kilometres SW of Store Heddinge on Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided four targets in East Prussia and Poland.

After taking return fire from a heavy bomber, Leutnant Heinz Knittel and the aircraft crashed in a field belonging to Farmer H. J. Josefsen of Store Torøje killing Knittel and wrecking the Messerschmitt (100%).

Today Leutnant Knittel rests in København Vestre cemetery.

It is believed that Bordfunker Unteroffizier Christian Klapper bailed out but landed in the Baltic Sea and drowned. He has no known grave.

Sources:

"Airwar Denmark" - http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943163.shtml
GQM (#11-22)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three