Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245038

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXB
MSN: 3229
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:NE of São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3304, an Airbus A321, took off from the Guarulhos Airport, São Paulo, Brazil, bound for Belém.
During the climb, making weather deviations, the aircraft had both windshields cracked. the climb was interrupted and the crew decided to return to the airfield of origin. The landing was made in overweight conditions. The aircraft had minor damage.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxb#2611bc35

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2016 PT-MXB TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Int'l Airport, BA (SSA) min
Bird strike