Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245043

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:21:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190054
MSN: G9+CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Storbeck, Osterburg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Leipzig in Sachsen.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The machine had crashed into a field at high speed in a near-vertical dive, creating a crater eight metres across and three metres deep.
The weather conditions featured heavy cloud and icing above 3000 metres. The two crew members were killed. They had used their ejection seats, but their bodies were found near them:

(FF) Leutnant Walter Schön
(Bf) Unteroffizier Georg Marotzke

Sources:

'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
NVM; Balss, MV, page 242
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 190053 Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Heese, Eldingen, Niedersachsen w/o