Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B G-AYUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245044

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Farmair Ltd
Registration: G-AYUD
MSN: 25-3717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Ives Farm, Butcherfield Lane, Hartfield, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Pawnee G-AYUD, owned and operated by Farmair Ltd, crashed at St. Ives Farm, Butcherfield Lane, Hartfield, near East Grinstead, East Sussex, on 17 June 1981. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 15 March 1983 as 'destroyed'. As it was, presumably, a crop dusting accident, so many of which occur, perhaps this is why I can find no more information concerning its demise.

Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-AYUD was built in 1966, and was first registered in Finland as OH-PIH. It was first registered in the UK 17 March 1971, and served all its life in the UK with Farmair Ltd., Staplehurst, Kent

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYUD.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AYUD.html
3. http://www.stivesfarm.co.uk/
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17412.0