Accident ICP Bingo EC-EJ8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245045

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:
Type:ICP Bingo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EJ8
MSN: 05-06-52-183
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turre (Almeria) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Totana
Destination airport:Totana
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ICP Bingo, registration EC-EJ8, suffered an accident during an emergency landing on an abandoned runway in the municipality of Turre (Almeria).
The aircraft had taken off from the Totana (Murcia) aerodrome for a local flight with origin and destination in the same aerodrome and with the pilot as the only occupant on board. During the return stretch to the aerodrome, the pilot noticed a loss of engine power and immediately decided to make an emergency landing.
After the landing, the aircraft impacted with its right plane on the existing vegetation, so that the aircraft turned 180° and stopped with a broken nose gear leg.
The pilot was unharmed and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined the cause of the accident was the performance of an emergency landing on an unmaintained airfield due to an in-flight engine power loss as a result of insufficient fuel supply

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-015/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/a-015/2020