This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-NOV-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Airbus Helicopters H145 |
Owner/operator: | Eliance Helicopters |
Registration: | EC-MJK |
C/n / msn: | 20055 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Piera -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Taulí Hospital in Sabadell |
Destination airport: | Piera |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The aircraft left the Taulí Hospital in Sabadell to provide an emergency medical service to a resident of the town of Piera, in Barcelona. Along with the pilot in the aircraft was a technical crew member and a medical team composed of a doctor and a nurse.
While performing the landing maneuver on a sloping terrain, the rotor blades hit the upper cable cutter of the helicopter, tearing it off.
The occupants were unharmed and the helicopter showed damage to the cable cutter itself which detached from the aircraft, taking away part of the helicopter's lining, and the breakage of one of the windshield panes. One of the aircraft's blades was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/in-045-2020 Comisión de Investigación de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviación Civi