Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245048

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:22:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5455
MSN: G9+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wachtendonk, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin and Stuttgart.

The aircraft crashed with an impact fire, under unknown circumstances.

(FF) Ofw. Arno Holland
(Bf) Uffz. Heinz Urban
(Bw) Gefr. Jürgen Meinert

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_I_067, NJG1_I_068); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 2694 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 June 1943 5475 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 east of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
17 August 1943 5551 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Flémalle, Liège w/o