Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245051

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ937: Took off at 18:50 hrs for Serrate mission over Berlin. 27/01/1944
Returned early due to generator u/s. Landing Ok in base at 19:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (109905) Basil John BRACHI (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (63376) Angus Peter McLEOD (obs) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF