Incident Dornier Do26A P5+BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245052

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1940
Time:17:10
Type:Dornier Do26A
Owner/operator:9./III./KGzbV 108 Luftwaffe
Registration: P5+BH
MSN: 792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballangen Cove, Efotfjorden, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen-Sandvik, Norway
Destination airport:Narvik, Norway
Narrative:
Dornier (P5+BH) was intercepted over Ofotfjord, Norway and shot down by three 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua's from HMS Ark Royal. The aircraft crash landed in Ballangen Cove, Efotfjorden, Norway. The pilot, Captain Count Schack von Wittenau, radio operator, Wilhelm Küppers, two other aircrew and 18 mountain soldiers survived and were taken prisoners by Norwegian forces.
The aircraft was the second prototype Dornier Do26A built (V2) in 1938. To Lufthansa 1939, registered D-AWDS "Seefalke", To Luftwaffe September 1939 serial P5+BH.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornier_Do_26
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/text/misc/narvik-airlift-luftwaffe.php
https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2020/05/28/the-dornier-do-26-and-northern-missions/
https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/dornier-do26
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-seaplanes-nordic.html
https://www.histaviation.com/Dornier_Do_26.html