Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245065

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großer Feldberg im Taunus, Schmitten, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie) - FT- und Reichweitenflug
Narrative:
While engaged in a training/test flight, the aircraft flew against the observation tower at Großer Feldberg.
Nine people on the ground were killed.

(FF) Oberleutnant Heribert Kleinschmidt
(Bf) Unteroffizier Adolf Kastner
(Bs) Unteroffizier Ewald Brinkmann

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG5_IV_015); Balss, MV, page 268
Google Maps