Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245067

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5586
MSN: D5+MT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the Autobahn at Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie) - Überführungsflug
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to radio failure and loss of orientation, while engaged in a ferry flight.
The aircraft was wrecked. The pilot Leutnant Hans Raum was injured.

Sources:

GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG3_III_024)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 480090 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 near Brandenburg-Briest airfield w/o
17 June 1944 720392 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Rheine area, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o