Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245075

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740139
MSN: G9+HM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Untereschbach, Overath, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft plummeted burning from the sky from a height of 5500 metres following a 141 Squadron Beaufighter attack from behind.

(FF) Oberleutnant Lenz Finster - killed - Staffelkapitän 4./NJG 1
(Bf) Feldwebel Siegfried Beugel - bailed out, severely injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG1_II_071); Balss, PV, page 178
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1944 720055 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 northeast of Kaumeshoek, Beringe, Limburg w/o