Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245076

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5447
MSN: C9+BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lüneburg airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Upon landing, the aircraft was surprised by in an attack by a 605 Squadron Mosquito. Bordfunker Unteroffizier Helmut Zimmermann was mortally injured in the gun fire.
The damage to the aircraft was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#12-24); NVM (NJG5_I_023); Balss, PV, page 179
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm