Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk I L2723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245091

Date:Thursday 9 May 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:810 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2723
MSN: F2665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the north Norwegian coast, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
Swordfish L2723 '2B' aborted a bombing mission against Norwegian targets on the 9th May 1940 due to engine problems and was forced to ditch in the North Sea when returning to land back on aircraft carrier Ark Royal, operating 40 miles off the north west coast of Norway. Pilot, Lieutenant, A. Stewart and crew were safely recovered by a destroyer.

Sources:

https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-04CV-Ark%20Royal.htm
https://www.unithistories.com/officers/RN_officersS3.html