Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245092

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6309
MSN: D5+ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sottrum, Holle, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:8./NJG 3 was based at Lüneburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided five factories in Oschersleben, Halberstadt & Braunschweig.

The aircraft fell in aerial combat, the crew perishing:

(FF) Oblt. Rudolf Kordatzki
(Bf) Fw. Walter Frese

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_III_027); Balss, PV, page 193
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one