Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245094

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Gandersheim, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down in return fire from a 'heavy' and crashed.

(FF) Hauptmann Heinz-Martin Hadeball - bailed out, slightly injured - Ritterkreuzträger - Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 6
(Bf) Unteroffizier Adolf Volly - bailed out, severely injured
(Bs) Leutnant Heinrich Carcilius - killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_I_007, NJG6_I_008); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 34; Hadeball, Nachtjagd; Balss, PV, page 195
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one