Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245095

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:22:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castroper Straße 12, Herne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

While flying at a height of 4,500 metres, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed without survivors. The Flak units were not warned of the enemy raid.

(FF) Leutnant Heinrich Höppner
(Bf) Unteroffizier Alfons Löw
(Bs) Obergefreiter Herbert Schänzer

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_073); Balss, PV, page 196
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps