Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245097

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720015
MSN: C9+BF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hansestadt Werben (Elbe), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandis airfield in Sachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat. Presumably, an emergency-landing was carried out.
Oberleutnant Otto-Karl Klemenz was slightly injured.

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_IV_021); Balss, PV, page 197
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps