Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer G-AVSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245129

Date:Thursday 1 April 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Martin Howard Cundey t/a Howard Cundey & Company
Registration: G-AVSG
MSN: 28-4377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fawkham Green, near Brands Hatch Motor Racing Circuit, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer G-AVSG: Written off (destroyed) 1 April 1976 when crashed at Fawkham Green, Longfield, Kent, just to the east of the Brands Hatch Motor Racing Circuit. All four persons on board survived, albeit injured. A contemporary local newspaper report gives details ("Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 9 April 1976):

"Four Survive Plane Crash.

A PEMBURY man is seriously ill in hospital after the aircraft in which he was a passenger crashed in a field near Brands Hatch racing circuit on Friday.

Mr Barry Wilmott, 34, of 14 Heron 's Way was with three other men when the £12,000 Piper Cherokee in which they were flying crashed after taking off from Biggin Hill on a pleasure flight.

They were all taken to West Hill Hospital, Dartford, with head injuries and broken bones. Mr Wilmott's condition, although serious, was improving said a spokesman for the hospital.

Mr Wilmott, who owns a construction company, recently acquired a pilot's licence. Just before the crash he had made a solo flight.

His 22-year-old wife, Karen, was with her parents at the time of the accident.

The pilot, under instruction, was Mr Beverly George, of Norbury Court, Streatham. His instructor was Mr. Ray Bates, head of South London Aero Club, Dulwich. Mr John Bryant, of Copthorne, was another passenger.

The aircraft was owned by estate agent Mr Howard Cundey, of Lingfield, Surrey but he was not on board. Last year his plane hit the headlines when it was taken without his consent and flown under a bridge over the Thames as a dare".

Registration G-ASVG formally cancelled (and aircraft de-registered) by the CAA on 10 June 1976 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Friday 2 April 1976
2. Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 9 April 1976
3. CAA: History of G-AVSG 1967-1969: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVSG-1.pdf
4. CAA: History of G-AVSG 1969-1976: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVSG-2.pdf
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AVSG.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fawkham
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17269.0