Incident Robin DR.400-140B F-GJQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24513

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2005
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-140B
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJQO
MSN: 1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bordeaux Léognan Saucats - 33 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Bordeaux Léognan Saucats
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost engine power on initial climb after taekoff from runway 03. The pilot tried to turn back to the runway, but the airplane struck trees and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

"http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-qo050608/pdf/f-qo050608.pdf