Incident Bolkow BO 208C Junior G-AVNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245133

Date:Sunday 10 March 1968
Time:day
Type:Bolkow BO 208C Junior
Owner/operator:Shoreham School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-AVNH
MSN: 655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steyning, 4 mile north of Shoreham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bölkow Bo.208C Junior G-AVNH; First registered (C of R R.9630/1) 23 May 1967 to Rudds Aviation Ltd., Worthing, West Sussex. Registration G-AVNH cancelled/lapsed upon sale 27 February 1968.

Presumably sold on to the Shoreham School of Flying Ltd., Brighton, Sussex in late February/early March 1968. However, Rudds Aviation seem to have been tardy in reporting the change of ownership to the authorities, and failed to do until 5 April 1968, almost four weeks after it had been damaged in an accident on 10 March 1968

The change of ownership (C of R R9630/2) was only officially recorded on 26 April 1968 some six weeks after it had crashed at Steyning, West Sussex.

It is presumed that G-AVNH was written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident on 10 March 1968; however, the registration was not cancelled, as "P.W.F.U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 26 March 1971, some three years later.

The reported crash location of Steyning is a small rural town and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England. It is located at the north end of the River Adur gap in the South Downs, four miles (6.4 km) north of Shoreham-by-Sea, at approximate co-ordinates 50.8868°N 0.3279°W

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVNH.pdf
2. G-AVNH at Plymouth - Roborough (EGHD): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1289017/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steyning
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17267.0