Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion G-ATXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245137

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Horsted Aviation Services
Registration: G-ATXC
MSN: 1304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeronca 7AC Champion G-ATXC: First UK registered (C of R R.9149/1) on 8 July 1966 to Horsted Aviation Services of Crowborough, Sussex

On 24 January 1967 Aeronca Champion G-ATXC, stalled and crashed on take-off from Biggin Hill Airfield. Evidently the damage was sufficiently serious to warrant its registration being cancelled, some six weeks later, on 3 April 1967 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). What does not seem to have been damaged in the crash were the wings of the Champion - as these were subsequently fitted to Volmer Sportsman G-BAHP.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATXC.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17136.0
3. G-ATXC at Biggin Hill 22/10/1966: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01506-01
4. Volmer Sportsman G-BAHP: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BAHP