Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245142

Date:Friday 16 October 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Thomas Roger Edward Cook
Registration: G-ATRP
MSN: 28-21885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boughton Monchelsea, 3 miles South of Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 October 1981 Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATRP was damaged landing at Boughton Monchelsea, three miles south of Maidstone, Kent. As I'm unaware of there being an airstrip at Boughton Monchelsea, I'm assuming that it was making a forced landing. However, I've failed to find any mention of this and so I do not know if there were any casualties amongst those on board or the nature of the damage to the aeroplane.

Subsequent to the incident its Certificate of Airworthiness, which expired in September 1984, was not renewed and its registration was cancelled (and the aircraft de-registered) on 10 November 1986 as withdrawn from use. The aeroplane was noted in storage at Southend in 1998.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATRP.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boughton_Monchelsea
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17133.0