Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245157

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabuka in Somabula, Gweru -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Josiah Tungamirai Air Force Base
Destination airport:Josiah Tungamirai Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane of the Zimbabwe Air Force crashed near Gweru under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. The plane crashed as it tried to return to the airbase.

Sources:

https://www.myzimbabwe.co.zw/news/73777-sad-news-horror-as-air-force-of-zimbabwe-plane-crashes-near-dabuka-railway-station-in-gweru.html
https://hararelive.com/2020/11/24/breaking-news-airforce-of-zimbabwe-plane-crashes-in-gweru/
https://www.zimlive.com/2020/11/25/2-pilots-killed-in-military-jet-crash-in-gweru-journalists-detained-for-filming/
https://news.pindula.co.zw/2020/11/25/updated-airforce-of-zimbabwe-plane-crashes-in-somabula-two-pilots-perish/
https://gambakwe.com/2020/11/26/live-zimbabwe-military-plane-crash-kills-2/