Bird strike Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N35AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245161

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35AW
MSN: D-8069
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B Seri
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deltaville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hummel Field Airport, VA (W75)
Destination airport:Hummel Field Airport, VA (W75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 24, 2020, about 0928 eastern standard time, a Beech V35, N35AW, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Deltaville, Virginia. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a personal local flight to test the autopilot system. Two fishermen reported seeing the airplane fly through a flock of seagulls, followed by two birds falling to the water. A third witness stated that he heard a loud noise, then saw the airplane make a left turn followed by two spirals before it impacted terrain. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. No avian remains were discovered during the postaccident examination; however, it is likely that any remains that may have been present would have been consumed by the significant post-impact fire. Based on the witness statements, it is likely that the airplane collided with birds inflight, after which the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Probable Cause: An uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain following an in-flight collision with seagulls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wavy.com/news/breaking-news/plane-crashes-in-deltaville/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35AW/history/20201124/1406Z/W75/L%2037.57571%20-76.35414

https://media.sandhills.com/n35aw-1966-beechcraft-v35-bonanza/img.axd?id=82522611&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=cubNebik6Qsy3Y0Os6U%2b1BA4EViuiWRLMVGY1zzuxIg%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1991 N9449S Private 0 Erie, CO sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: