Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245163

Date:Sunday 10 September 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Lonmet (Aviation) Ltd
Registration: G-ATJE
MSN: 28-21243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-ATJE crashed on landing at Biggin Hill Airfield on 10 September 1972. It was then registered to Lonmet (Aviation) Ltd., which operated a flying school at that airfield

Aircraft was presumably damaged beyond economic repairs, as its registration was cancelled as "destroyed" on 16 February 1976.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATJE.pdf
2. G-ATJE at RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL) 17/07/1971: https://www.flickriver.com/photos/158949556@N05/50055283506/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATJE.html
4. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01504-11