Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III N22DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245192

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III
Owner/operator:Maci Leasing Corporation
Registration: N22DW
MSN: T-317
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4698 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-10U-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro Airport (TEB/KTEB), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On final approach to runway 01, the aircraft suddenly banked on its right and hit the ground short of runway threshold. The right landing gear was torn off and the aircraft crashed and burned. The pilot was seriously injured. It seems that he encountered engine problem while taking off from Nantucket airport. Samples of fuel taken from left and right tanks revealed that they were different.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-swearingen-sa226t-merlin-teterboro