Incident Cessna F152 F-GHLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24520

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GHLU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Maurice-les-Brousses, Haute-Vienne 87 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Brive–Souillac Airport (BVE/LFSL),
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off about 9:30 from the Aerodrome Lognes (77) together a passenger, to go to Brive (19) where they are expected at 12:30 for an important appointment. About twenty nautical miles southeast of Airfield Limoges, above the cloud layer, the pilot judges that the weather conditions no longer allow him to continue his flight and decided to turn around/

At 12:15, it contacts the Limoges controller (87). He told them of his intentions, said that he remains a range of forty minutes and asks for assistance. The controller told him that there was fog on the airfield. He added that Brive visibility is greater than ten kilometers and broken cloud 1,600 feet. It states that the AFIS Brive is probably closed. The pilot takes his road to Brive using the directions of his GPS. He takes advantage of a hole to go down under the layer. He noted the presence of fog and rises above the clouds.

At 12:34, he contacted again the controller of Limoges. He asks her for assistance in order to reach a aerodrome maintaining the conditions of flight. The controller is not a satisfactory solution. At 12:39, he suggested the pilot go back to Limoges - where the ceiling is three hundred feet or more and visibility of three thousand meters.

The pilot estimated to reach the airport in about fifteen minutes. While it is at an altitude 2,600 feet under the cloud layer and to the ground, he sees the engine misfire. At 12:53 He informed the controller that he has landed in the field. On the ground, it is found that tanks do not contain more fuel.

With the full tank, the plane has an endurance of 4 hours 30 min. He had already flown one hour yesterday. The pilot estimated the flight time to three hours and that the remaining amount of fuel is sufficient to complete the proposed flight.

Before departure, the pilot was informed about weather at Brive on the website of Météo France. He considered that on arrival, the fog would dissipate and failed to study the conditions on potential alternates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-lu051105/pdf/f-lu051105.pdf