Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A HB-3366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24522

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Allues -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, a LAK-17a (HB-3366), collided with a cable as it flew near a ridge. The pilot lost control of his LAK-17a and crashed to the groun.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/hb-6040715/pdf/hb-6040715.pdf