Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 OO-SMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245237

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Burgerluchtvaartschool
Registration: OO-SMA
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beigem, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://www.hangarflying.eu/2017/04/de-burgerluchtvaartschool-en-de-marchetti-opleiding/
http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/f260pro1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1972 OO-SMA Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)