ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245239
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 16:41 LT |
Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
Registration: | PK-LEG |
MSN: | 1680 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (WIMM) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
Destination airport: | Medan-Kualanamu International Airport |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lion Air flight JT208, an Airbus A330-300 aircraft, registration PK-LEG was being operated on a scheduled passenger flight from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Medan-Kualanamu International Airport (WIMM).
The aircraft took off at 14:14 LT. The Second in Command (SIC) was a qualified Pilot in Command (PIC) under line training for standardization training program and occupied the left seat. He had an experience of 17130 flying hours, of which 235 hours on A330 aircraft.
The PIC was a qualified instructor who occupied the right seat. The SIC acted as Pilot Flying (PF) while the PIC acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The pilot noticed CB clouds on the final approach path to runway 05 and requested to change runway to 23, which was rejected by ATC.
The SIC handed over the aircraft control to the PIC, considering the weather conditions and lesser flying experience on the aircraft type. The PIC refused it and asked the SIC to keep controlling the aircraft.
The pilots noticed that an aircraft ahead made a go-around due to windshear and a pilot of another aircraft behind JT208 requested to change runway to 23 for landing as well.
ATC then allowed runway 23 for landing and provided radar vectors for JT208 to point HORAS to perform an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 23.
During approach at approximately 1000 feet, the SIC handed over the aircraft control to the PIC and the PIC became the PF. When the altitude approximately 500 feet, the autopilot disengaged. The SIC advised the PIC that the wind velocity was 16 knots from 275 degrees.
After the Flight Management Computer (FMC) called out “RETARD”, the SIC noticed that the aircraft position was getting closer to the left runway edge and advised the PIC to fly right.
At 16:41, the aircraft touched down and the PIC realigned the aircraft to the runway centerline by applying right rudder.
The left main landing gear travelled outside the runway edge in the grass near taxiway D and returned to the runway near taxiway E. The aircraft then vacated the runway via taxiway G.
The pilot reported to the Kualanamu Tower controller that they had slightly veered to the left and might have hit a runway light. The passengers disembarked normally and no one injured on this occurrence.
During an inspection, the engineer found grass in the area of the left main wheel and found deep cuts on wheel number 5 and number 6. The runway inspection found two runway lights broken.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-LEG%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf
Images:
Photo of PK-LEG courtesy AirHistory.net
Jakarta - International / Soekarno-Hatta (WIII / CGK)
19 November 2017; (c) LRS747