ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245240
Last updated: 28 November 2020

Date:29-SEP-1968
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Western Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ARMK
C/n / msn: 310-0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pen yr Oleu wen, Carnedd Dafydd, near Bethesda, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavesden Airport, Hertfordshire (EGTI)
Destination airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
Cessna 310F G-ARMK: First UK registered (C of R R.7258/1) on 6 July 1961 to Western Airways Ltd., Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset.

Written off (destroyed) On 29 September 1968, a Cessna 310 aircraft left Leavesden in Hertfordshire to fly to Blackpool. The pilot was flying on instruments due to bad weather conditions, but for some reason the aircraft deviated from the planned route and flew into the mountain of Carnedd Dafydd, killing the pilot, a Mr. R.S.Ducker.

The aircraft was initially posted as "overdue and missing" until the wreckage was found the next day. According to some fellwalking websites (see links #7 & #8)

"Modern wrecks are usually cleared within a matter of days, as was the Cessna site. There was allegedly an engine block still at the site, lying some distance from the actual crash location at Grid Reference SH666622, but the book recording air accidents in the hills of the UK only gives 6-figure map references, which are only accurate to 100 metres. I didn’t waste too much time looking for a lump of steel whilst gale-force winds pushed me round the hillside, and I turned instead towards the slopes of Pen yr Oleu Wen. The actual wreckage of G-ARMK was to be found some distance way at Grid Reference SH6706226"

Pen yr Oleu Wen is the seventh highest mountain in Snowdonia and in Wales. It is the most southerly of the Carneddau range at approximate coordinates: 53.13723°N 4.01205°W

Registration G-ARMK cancelled by the CAA on 10 December 1968 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide : Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of the British Isles p.59 By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark & Mark Sheldon
2. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARMK.pdf
4. https://bnb.data.bl.uk/doc/resource/010945131
5. G-ARMK at London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) August 1963: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1117570/
6. https://www.english-for-flyaways.de/displayimage.php?pid=3677
7. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/04/douglas-boston-mkiii-z2186.html
8. https://hillcraftguidedwalking.com/2015/03/23/171-visiting-the-neighbours-ogwen-valley-mountain-rescue-organisation/
9. Morton Air Services Heron G-ANWZ and Cessna 310 G-ARMK at Eastleigh: https://atchistory.wordpress.com/2020/10/10/eghi-southampton-eastleigh-airport-tower/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pen_yr_Ole_Wen

Media: