Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 404 C6-SDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245247

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Randolph Holdings Ltd.
Registration: C6-SDA
MSN: 404-0437
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 404 aircraft, Bahamas registration C6-SDA, operated by Randolph Holdings Ltd., landed on runway 10 at the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN) Nassau, Bahamas with the landing gear retracted. No injuries were reported. The aircraft received substantial damages to the propellers, under belly and fuselage.
The pilot reported that prior to landing all three gear safe lights were illuminated and the scent of smoke was in the cabin.
The AAIA investigation team in conjunction with the company’s maintenance carried out analysis and operational procedure checks of the aircraft landing gear system in accordance with the manufactures’ maintenance manuals. No abnormalities were found that would prevent the landing gear from extending as required when selected to the landing position.
Based on the circumstances of this accident a limited scope investigation was conducted. The AAIA believes that based on evidence from post-crash analysis and maintenance checks, the landing gears may not have been selected to the landing position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA