Accident Grumman G-44 Goose NC28677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245248

Date:Sunday 5 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Goose
Owner/operator:Allen Tool and Manufacturing
Registration: NC28677
MSN: 1216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Parker, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman amphibian plane crashed into Parker mountain in rainstorm and caught fire. Pilot, business man and his wife.

Sources:

The Telegraph 6 May 1946, p1+7