Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-JJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245261

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul
Registration: PT-JJM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul (SIXE), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eldorado Do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS (SIXE)
Destination airport:Eldorado Do Sul-Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul Airport, RS (SIXE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aeroclube de Eldorado do Sul (SIXE), RS, around 3:40pm (UTC), in order to perform a local instruction flight, with two pilots on board.
On the 17th landing, when touching the ground, the wheel of the main right landing gear broke off, and the plane went through 354 meters until stopping on the right side of the landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA