Accident Mooney M20J HB-DBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245282

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Verein für Exotic and Antique, Flying Machines
Registration: HB-DBU
MSN: 24-3364
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 13 November 2020, the pilot carried out an approximately one-hour sightseeing flight with a passenger in the Mooney M20J aircraft, registered as HB-DBU. During the landing on runway 12 of the Speck-Fehraltorf airfield, the landing gear collapsed shortly after touchdown. The aircraft skidded on the runway and came to a standstill about 400 m after the runway threshold. The occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft was severely damaged.

The collapse of the landing gear can be explained either by a too late extension of the landing gear or by a technical defect that could not be detected after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-DBU.pdf