Accident Chargus Titan 38 G-MBWV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245284

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:day
Type:Chargus Titan 38
Owner/operator:Airbourne Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-MBWV
MSN: 090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near M3 Motorway, Popham, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chargus Titan 38 G-MBWV: First registered (C of R R.G-MBWV/R1) on 21 May 1982 to Airbourne Aviation Ltd., Verwood, Dorset.

Written off (destroyed) 19 September 1982 when crashed near to the M3 Motorway, close to Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. Pilot killed

Registration G-MBWV cancelled by the CAA on 26 October 1982 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBWV.pdf
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17942.0