Accident Heinkel He 111 H-2 A1+ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245298

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-2
Owner/operator:8./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: A1+ES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Aldeburgh Light Float, Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 17 Sqn RAF (P/O Manger and Sgt Griffits) and crashed into the sea. Three crew members died in the crash and two were taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39401