Accident Robinson R44 Raven I VH-HGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245316

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Hughes Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HGU
MSN: 2615
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:31 km east of Goulburn Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goulburn Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Destination airport:Goulburn Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I, registered VH-HGU, departed Goulburn Airport, New South Wales with a student pilot and instructor on board. The helicopter flew east, and the last recorded ADS-B detected it descending into a valley in the Bungonia State Conservation Area. A search commenced when the helicopter did not return as expected, and the wreckage of VH-HGU was found in a valley, approximately 4 km north-west of its last ADS-B transmission. Both pilots were fatally injured, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Contributing factors:
- While flying in the vicinity of the valley, the helicopter entered a low-G condition due to turbulence, inappropriate control inputs, or a combination of both.
- The low-G condition, probably in combination with inappropriate recovery control inputs resulted in extreme teetering of the main rotor and subsequent in-flight break-up.

Other findings
- No evidence was found to indicate that the helicopter was not capable of normal operation prior to the in-flight break-up.
- In helicopters with semi-rigid rotor heads, the circumstances leading to in-flight break-ups from mast bumping and extreme teetering are not well understood. Recorded cockpit imagery could provide valuable insight for understanding the effect that weather conditions and pilot input has in these occurrences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-news-helicopter-crash-training-flight-near-marulan/e0204f90-2f62-4695-bf2c-34899e6de51d
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/7038994/two-people-die-in-helicopter-crash/
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/two-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-southern-highlands-20201203-p56k2x.html
del. 10jul2020.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHHGU/history/20201202/0414Z/YGLB/L%20-34.80331%20150.08434
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-061/

Location