Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245331

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borisoglebsk, Voronezh Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borisoglebsk Air Base (XUOB)
Destination airport:Borisoglebsk Air Base (XUOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yak-11 crashed during training flight after technical failure near Borisoglebsk, Voronezh Oblast. Kursant Gennady Frolov was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisoglebsk_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/content/vypuskniki/1954.php