Incident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245340

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alleroy, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported shot down by Chechen rebels with a shoulder-launched missile and exploded on impact with the ground. No survivers.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2003, p74