Accident Pacific Aerospace CT-4A Air Trainer F16-06/17,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245341

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4A Air Trainer
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: F16-06/17
MSN: 008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bang Khonthi district -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamphaeng Saen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a plantation after engine failure. Student pilot bailed out safely. Instructor, who did not have a parachute, died.

Sources:

AFM FEB 2003, p74