Incident Cessna T-37B Tweet 57-2320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245344

Date:Friday 20 December 2002
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B Tweet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-2320
MSN: 40253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 40 mi NE of Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppart AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 58-1935. Instructor Maj Robert A. Evalenko and student 1°Lt Eric Langmayr (Luftwaffe) ejected. Instructor Capt Michele Minonne (AMI) and student 2°Lt Samuele Quarina regained control and made a wheels-up landing at Sheppard AFB.

Sources:

AFM FEB/AUG 2003