Accident Fairey Swordfish 1 L2756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245359

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2756
MSN: F2698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dunkirk, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish L2756 'G5-?', on a bombing mission from RAF Detling, Kent, England, over the Northern French coast was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109E. The aircraft crashed into the English Channel off Dunkirk, France killing Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Charles Stuart Flockhart Hogg and Air Gunner, Leading Airman, Herbert Kitchener Murrin.

Sources:

Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 825 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
https://www.valka.cz/15328-Namorni-letci-Jeho-Velicenstva-proti-Blitzkriegu-3-dil