Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 P3997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245361

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P3997
MSN: F4224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dunkirk, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish P3997 'G5-?', on a bombing mission from RAF Detling, Kent, England over northern France, suffered combat damaged and was forced to land near Dunkirk. Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, J. T. Nicholson and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, V. S. A . Moore became prisoners of war, being Liberated in May 1945.

Sources:

Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
World War 2 - FAA No. 825 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Námořní letci Jeho Veličenstva proti Blitzkriegu (3. díl) (valka.cz)