Incident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I ET866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245373

Date:Friday 5 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:132 Sqn RCAF
Registration: ET866
MSN: ZR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armstrong, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rockliffe
Destination airport:RCAF Sea Island
Narrative:
Kittyhawk ET866: Tore off landing gear and nosed in while landing in soft ground. 05/06/1942
Crew:
Sgt James Hughes BEATTY (pilot) RCAF - slightly injured.

Sources:

RCAF Archives
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j14471&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=14471
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=et866