Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245375

Date:Thursday 29 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Mexican Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Ciudad Juárez, CHI -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BAM 13 Chihuahua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing. Probably destroyed in crash of a Mi-26 while transported as underslung load.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2003